Email not displaying correctly? View it in your browser.
Philadelphia Bar Association

Topcap Invite

Date:
Friday, June 10, 2016

Time:
9:00 AM

Location:
Ritz-Carlton Philadelphia
10 Avenue of the Arts
Grand Ballroom
Philadelphia, PA 191052

4 Total (3 SUB/1 ETH*)

Registration Info:
Continental Breakfast and Registration begin at 8:15 AM

Complete Program Agenda noted on the right, beneath description.

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR THIS CLE PROGRAM

FACULTY:
Panelist from the Eastern District Courts:
Honorable Petrese B. Tucker
Chief United States District Judge
Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Honorable Magdeline D. Coleman
United States Bankruptcy Judge
Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Honorable Paul S. Diamond
United States District Judge
Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Honorable Gerald A. McHugh
United States District Judge
Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Honorable Juan R. Sanchez
United States District Judge
Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Michael E. Kunz, Clerk of Court
United States District Court
Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Panelists from the Bar:
Alan M. Feldman, Esq.
Feldman Shepherd Wohlgelernter Tanner Weinstock & Dodig LLP
Philadelphia

Leeza Garber, Esq.
Corporate Counsel and Director of Business Development
Capsicum Group, LLC
Philadelphia

Ann T. Greeley, Ph.D.
Senior Director
DecisionQuest
State College

William T. Hangley, Esq.
Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller
Philadelphia

Timothy R. Lawn, Esq.
Raynes McCarty
Philadelphia

Marsha Levick, Esq.
Deputy Director and Chief Counsel
Juvenile Law Center
Philadelphia

David J. MacMain , Esq.
The MacMain Law Group, LLC
Malvern

Daniel J. Sherry, Esq.
Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin, P.C.
Philadelphia

Dennis R. Suplee, Esq.
Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP
Philadelphia

Conference Planning:
Honorable Mitchell S. Goldberg
United States District Judge
Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Leslie A. Mariotti, Esq.
Michael Morse, Esq.
Federal Courts Committee Co-Chairs
Pietragallo Gordon Alfano Bosick & Raspanti, LLP
Philadelphia

Colleen M. Bannon, Esq.
Federal Courts Committee Vice Chair
Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin, P.C.
Philadelphia

Joseph J. Santarone Jr. Esq.
Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin, P.C.
Philadelphia

2016 Federal Bench Bar Conference

CLE - 2016 Federal Bench Bar Conference

Hosted by the Federal Courts Committee of the Philadelphia Bar Association

This half-day annual conference, hosted by the Philadelphia Bar Association Federal Courts Committee, offers in-depth CLE discussions on legal and practice topics important to the Federal Court Practice community in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. The Federal Bench Bar Conference provides a forum for the interchange of ideas among the bench and bar, educates the bar with regard to practice in the courts and encourages civility in the courts.

The Conference will begin with welcome and opening remarks by the Co-Chairs of the Federal Courts Committee, Leslie A. Mariotti, Esq. and Michael Morse, Esq., followed by an introduction of the program by Joseph J. Santarone Jr., Esq.

This year's Conference was planned by Federal Courts Committee Vice Chair, Colleen M. Bannon, Esq.

This conference is historically attended by the many federal practice leaders and members of the judiciary in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania and offers an excellent opportunity for education and networking.

CONFERENCE AGENDA

8:15 - 8:45 -- Continental Breakfast and Registration

8:45 - 8:50 -- Conference CLE Remarks

8:50 - 8:55 -- Welcome & Opening Remarks
Leslie A. Mariotti, Esq. and Michael Morse, Esq.
Federal Courts Committee Co-Chairs

8:55 - 9:00 -- Introduction to Program and Panels
Joseph J. Santarone Jr., Esq.

9:00 - 9:45 -- Ethical Issues Arising in Litigation
Honorable Gerald A. McHugh
Timothy R. Lawn, Esq.
Daniel J. Sherry, Esq.

9:45 - 10:00 -- Break

10:00 - 10:40 -- 2015 Amendments to the Federal Rules
Honorable Paul S. Diamond
William T. Hangley, Esq.
Dennis R. Suplee, Esq.

10:40 - 11:00 -- Cyber Attacks, Ethics and Law Firms
Leeza Garber, Esq.

11:00 - 11:55 -- Today's Jury Pool: The Impact of Generation Y and Social Media
Honorable Juan R. Sanchez
Ann T. Greeley, Ph.D.
David J. MacMain , Esq.

11:55 - 12:15 -- Reports on the State of Courts
Honorable Petrese B. Tucker, Chief Judge, E.D.Pa
Honorable Magdeline D. Coleman, U.S. Bankruptcy Crt. E.D.Pa
Michael E. Kunz, Clerk of Court, E.D.Pa

12:15 - 1:15 -- Luncheon CLE Presentation
Marsha Levick, Esq., Deputy Director and Chief Counsel, Juvenile Law Center

Program agenda is subject to change.

4 Total CLE credits(3 SUB/1 ETH*) available.
*1 hour of ethics is integrated within the presentation of this conference. An attorney must attend the conference in its entirety to earn the ethics credit. If arriving late or leaving early, the attorney will earn only substantive credit for the amount of time attended.

CLE logo

Bottomcap Invite