Committee & Task Force Chairs

2018 Committee & Task Force Chairs

Advancing Civics Education (ACE)

Hon. Timika Lane
Court of Common Pleas, Trial Division - Criminal
1301 Filbert Street
1216 Criminal Justice Center
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 683-7065
timika.lane@courts.phila.gov

Elvin P. Ross, III
Legis Group LLC
3900 Ford Road
Suite B
Philadelphia, PA 19131
(215) 681-0696
eross@legislawyers.com

Diane Bernoff Sher
Fineman Krekstein & Harris, P.C.
Ten Penn Center
1801 Market Street, Suite 1100
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 893-9300
dsher@finemanlawfirm.com

Appellate Courts

D. Alicia Hickok
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
One Logan Square
130 N. 18th Street, Suite 2000
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 988-3364
alicia.hickok@dbr.com

Robert M. Palumbos
Duane Morris LLP
30 South 17th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-4196
(215) 979-1111
RMPalumbos@duanemorris.com

Bench-Bar Conference

TBD

Justice Brennan Distinguished Jurist Award

Stephanie Resnick
Fox Rothschild LLP
2000 Market Street, 20th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 299-2082
sresnick@foxrothschild.com

Charity Run

Manny D. Pokotilow
Caesar Rivise, PC
1635 Market Street, 12th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 567-2010, ext 126
mpokotilow@caesar.law

Civil Gideon and Access to Justice Task Force

Catherine C. Carr CathyCarrPhila@gmail.com

Joseph A. Sullivan
Pepper Hamilton LLP
3000 Two Logan Square
Eighteenth and Arch Streets
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 981-4304
sullivanja@pepperlaw.com

City Policy

David L. Hyman
Kleinbard LLC
One Liberty Place, 46th Floor
1650 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 496-7224
dhyman@kleinbard.com

Charles M. Gibbs
Green, Schafle & Gibbs
2332 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19145
(215) 462-3330
cgibbs@greenlegalteam.com

Civil Rights

Molly M. Tack-Hooper
ACLU - PA
P.O. Box 60173
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 592-1513
mtack-hooper@aclupa.org

Corporate In-House Counsel

Brennan J. Torregrossa
GlaxoSmithKline
5 Crescent Drive
Philadelphia, PA 19112
(215) 751-4181
Brennan.j.torregrossa@gsk.com

Osama E Hamdy
Vice Chair
GlaxoSmithKline
5 Crescent Drive
NY 0300
Philadelphia, PA 19112
(215) 514-6525
Osama.e.hamdy@gsk.com

Delivery of Legal Services

Anita Santos-Singh
Philadelphia Legal Assistance
718 Arch Street
Suite 300N
Philadelphia, PA 19106
(215) 981-3808
asantos@philalegal.org

Joseph A. Sullivan
Pepper Hamilton LLP
3000 Two Logan Square
Eighteenth and Arch Streets
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 981-4304
sullivanja@pepperlaw.com

Diversity in the Profession

TBD

Election Procedures

TBD

Employee Benefits

Nancy L. Wasch
Wasch & Ritson LLC
749 Spring Valley Road
Doylestown, PA 18901
(215) 340-1413
nwasch@waschritson.com

Matthew I. Whitehorn
Dilworth Paxson LLP
1500 Market Street, Suite 3500E
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 575-7166
mwhitehorn@dilworthlaw.com

Environmental and Energy Law Committee

Bryan P. Franey
Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox LLP
401 City Avenue, Suite 901
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
(484) 430-5700
bfraney@mankogold.co

Stephen G. Harvey
Steve Harvey Law LLC
1880 John F. Kennedy Blvd.
Suite 1715
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 438-6600
steve@steveharveylaw.com

Sarah B. Silver
Langsam Stevens Silver & Hollaender LLP
1818 Market Street
Suite 2610
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 732-3255
ssilver@lssh-law.com

Kenneth J. Warren
Warren Environmental Counsel LLC
975 Mill Road
Millridge Manor House Suite A
Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
(484) 383-4830
kwarren@warrenenvcounsel.com

Federal Courts

Phinorice Boldin
Fineman Krekstein & Harris, P.C.
Ten Penn Center
1801 Market Street, Suite 1100
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 893-9300
pboldin@finemanlawfirm.com

Kathleen D. Wilkinson
Vice Chair
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Two Commerce Square
2001 Market Street, Suite 3100
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 606-3905
kathleen.wilkinson@wilsonelser.com

Fee Disputes

TBD

Government and Public Service Lawyers

Nicholas S. Kamau
City of Philadelphia Law Department
1515 Arch Street
15th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 683-5370
nicholas.kamau@phila.gov

Jordan E. Segall
City of Philadelphia Board of Ethics
1515 Arch Street, 18th Floor
One Parkway Building
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 686-9450
segall.jordan@gmail.com

Jahlee Hatchett
Vice Chair
Philadelphia District Attorney's Office
3 South Penn Square
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 686-8740
jahleeh@gmail.com

Immigration Law

Wendy Castor Hess
Landau, Hess, Simon & Choi
190 N. Independence Mall West
Suite 602
Philadelphia, PA 19106
(215) 925-0705
whess@LHSCimmigration.com

Min S. Suh
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
Two Liberty Place
50 S. 16th Street, Suite 3200
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 665-8700
min.suh@bipc.com

Insurance Programs

Wesley R. Payne, IV
White and Williams LLP
One Liberty Place
1650 Market Street, Suite 1800
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 864-7076
paynew@whiteandwilliams.com

Douglas R. Widin
Reed Smith LLP
Three Logan Square
1717 Arch Street, Suite 3100
(215) 851-8170
dwidin@reedsmith.com

Intellectual Property

TBD

International Law

TBD

Justice Sonia Sotomayor Diversity Award

TBD

Labor and Employment Law

TBD

Large Firm Management

Benjamin R. Barnett
Dechert LLP
Cira Centre
2929 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104
(215) 994-2887
ben.barnett@dechert.com

Vincent R. McGuinness, Jr.
Cozen O'Connor
One Liberty Place
1650 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 665-2097
vmcguinness@cozen.com

Patricia B. Santelle
White and Williams LLP
1650 Market Street
One Liberty Place, Suite 1800
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 864-6205
santellep@whiteandwilliams.com

Law Firm Pro Bono

Kathy E. Ochroch
Blank Rome LLP
One Logan Square
130 North 18th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 569-5711
ochroch@blankrome.com

Mary Gay Scanlon
Ballard Spahr LLP
1735 Market Street, 51st Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 864-8912
scanlonm@ballardspahr.com

Law Practice Management

Daniel J. Siegel
Law Offices of Daniel J. Siegel, LLC
66 W. Eagle Road
Suite 1
Havertown, PA 19083
(610) 446-3457
dan@danieljsiegel.com

Law Week

Rochelle M. Fedullo
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Two Commerce Square
2001 Market Street, Suite 3100
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 606-3917
rochelle.fedullo@wilsonelser.com

Lawyer Referral & Information Service

Gaetan J. Alfano
Pietragallo Gordon Alfano Bosick & Raspanti, LLP
1818 Market Street
Suite 3402
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 988-1441
GJA@Pietragallo.com

Legal Rights of Children

Joanna Visser Adjoian
Youth Sentencing & Reentry Project
123 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19109
(215) 772-5016
jvisseradjoian@ysrp.org

Natane Eaddy
Juvenile Law Center
1315 Walnut Street
4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 701-6010
neaddy@jlc.org

Legal Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Lee Awbrey
Public Interest Law Center
1709 Benjamin Franklin Pkwy
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 546-1313
lawbrey@pubintlaw.org

Legislative Liaison

Lawrence W. Abel
Avallone Law Associates
215 South Broad Street
5th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 253-3855
abel@avallonelaw.com

Deborah Gordon Klehr
Education Law Center
The Philadelphia Building
1315 Walnut Street, 4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 238-6970
dklehr@elc-pa.org

LGBT Rights

TBD

Mid-Size Firm Management

TBD

Military Affairs

TBD

Municipal Court

TBD

Pension

Jonathan A. Clark
Blank Rome LLP
One Logan Square
130 North 18th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-6998
(215) 569-5561
jclark@blankrome.com

David F. Jones
Dechert LLP
Cira Centre
2929 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104
(215) 994-2822
david.jones@dechert.com

Brian J. Dougherty
Vice Chair
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
1701 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 963-4812
bdougherty@morganlewis.com

PNC Achievement Award

David N. Hofstein
Hofstein Weiner & Meyer, P.C.
1600 Market Street
Suite 2650
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 561-1100
david@hwmfamilylaw.com

Professional Guidance

Josh J.T. Byrne
Swartz Campbell LLC
Two Liberty Place
50 South 16th Street, 28th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 299-4369
jbyrne@swartzcampbell.com

Beth L. Weisser
Fox Rothschild LLP
2000 Market Street, 20th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 299-2892
bweisser@foxrothschild.com

Professional Responsibility

TBD

Senior Lawyers

Rudolph Garcia
Rudy@RudolphGarcia.com

Social Security Disability

TBD

Solo and Small Firm Management

Maureen M. Farrell
Law Offices of Maureen M. Farrell
2000 Market Street
Suite 1400
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 642-3586
maureen@maureenfarrell.com

Wellness

Nancy C. Kraybill
Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law
3320 Market Street
Suite 453
Philadelphia, PA 19104
(215) 574-4803
nancy.c.kraybill@drexel.edu

Courtney Schulnick
Marshall, Dennehey, Warner, Coleman & Goggin
2000 Market Street
Suite 2300
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 575-2600
cbschulnick@mdwcg.com

Carole B. Sheffield
Anderson Kill, P.C.
1760 Market Street
Suite 600
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(267) 216-2732
csheffield@andersonkill.com

Women in the Profession

Kathleen Kirkpatrick
Tucker Law Group
Ten Penn Center
1801 Market Street, Suite 2500
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 875-0609
kkirkpatrick@tlgattorneys.com

Erin Lamb
Freeman Mathis & Gary, LLP
1800 John F. Kennedy Blvd.
Suite 1500
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(267) 758-6022
elamb@fmglaw.com

Women's Rights

Amal M. Bass
Women's Law Project
125 S. 9th Street, Suite 300
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 928-9801
abass@womenslawproject.org

Catherine T. Barbieri
Fox Rothschild LLP
2000 Market Street, 20th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 299-2839
cbarbieri@foxrothschild.com