Philadelphia Bar Association 2017 Commission on Judicial Selection and Retention Membership

Chair

Eric H. Weitz, Esq.

Vice Chair

Teresa F. Sachs, Esq.

Chancellor

Deborah R. Gross, Esq.

Chancellor-Elect

Mary F. Platt, Esq.

Vice Chancellor

Rochelle M. Fedullo, Esq.

District Attorney's Representative

John Delaney, Esq.

Philadelphia City Solicitor

Sozi Pedro Tulante, Esq.

Chief Defender, Defenders Association

Keir Bradford-Grey, Esq.

U.S. Attorney for Eastern District of PA

Vacant

Community Legal Services, Executive Director

Deborah Freedman, Esq.

Criminal Justice Section Co-Chair

Thomas Ivory, Esq.

Family Law Section Chair

Richard Bost, Esq.

Probate & Trust Section Chair

Laura Stegossi, Esq.

State Civil Litigation Section Co-Chair

Erin Siciliano, Esq.

Young Lawyers Division Chair

Matthew Olesh, Esq.

Municipal Court Committee Chair

Kristine Phillips, Esq.

Women's Rights Committee Co-Chair

Lauren McKenna, Esq.

President, Barristers Association of Philadelphia

Kevin Harden, Esq.

President, Asian Pacific American Bar Association

Su Ming Yeh, Esq.

President, The Hispanic Bar Association of Pennsylvania

Jacqueline Romero, Esq.

President Judge, Court of Common Pleas

Hon. Sheila Woods-Skipper

President Judge, Municipal Court

Hon. Marsha H. Neifield

Philadelphia Trial Lawyers Association

Eric H. Weitz, Esq.
(Term expires 12/31/17)

Philadelphia Association of Defense Counsel:

Robert J. Casey, Jr., Esq.
(Term expires 12/31/17)

Appointed Members of the Bar Association

Kenneth Murphy, Esq.
(Term expires 12/31/17)

Hon. Lydia Kirkland
(Term expires 12/31/18)

William P. Fedullo, Esq.
(Term expires 12/31/19)

Teresa F. Sachs, Esq.
(Term expires 12/31/20)

Appointed Non-Members of the Bar

Shelly Beaser (Term expires 12/31/17)

TBD (Term expires 12/31/17)

Caryn Gubin (Term expires 12/31/17)

Colleen France (Term expires 12/31/18)

§606(D) Appointments:

Brad Shuttleworth, Esq.
(Term expires 12/31/19 – unless §606(D) vacancy (US Attorney) filled according to bylaws.)