NEWS  

1101 Market Street, 11th Floor • Philadelphia, PA 19107

Phone: 215-238-6300 • Fax: 215-238-1267 • www.philadelphiabar.org

May 17, 2016

Philadelphia Bar Association Members Win Legal Intelligencer Awards

Congratulations to the Philadelphia Bar Association members who have been selected to receive The Legal Intelligencer's 2016 Lifetime Achievement and Lawyers on the Fast Track Awards.

Each of the Lifetime Achievement Award winners were chosen by The Legal Intelligencer based upon their impact on the legal profession in Pennsylvania, whether through their work on the bench, providing legal services to those in need, building a firm or any other means.

The Lawyers on the Fast Track recipients were nominated by their peers and mentors in the legal community. The nominations were then sent to a six-member judging panel composed of evaluators from all corners of the legal profession and the state.

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Mark Aronchick – Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller
  • Alan Epstein – Spector Gadon & Rosen, P.C.
  • Steven Harmelin – Dilworth Paxson LLP
  • Joseph H. Jacovini – Dilworth Paxson LLP
  • Judge Frederica Massiah-Jackson – Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas
  • Howard Meyers – Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
  • Samuel Milkes – Pennsylvania Legal Aid Network
  • Dianne Nast – NastLaw LLC
  • Daniel O'Donnell – Dechert LLP
  • Judge Nitza I. Quiñones Alejandro – U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • Mary Catherine Roper – ACLU of Pennsylvania
  • David Rudovsky – Kairys, Rudovsky, Messing & Feinberg LLP
  • Denise Smyler – General Counsel for Pennsylvania
  • Shanin Specter – Kline & Specter, P.C.
  • Dennis Suplee – Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP
  • Prince A. Thomas – Fox Rothschild LLP
  • Carol Tracy – Women's Law Project
  • Peter Vaira – Greenblatt, Pierce, Engle, Funt & Flores LLC
  • Deborah Weinstein – The Weinstein Firm, LLC
  • Sol Weiss – Anapol Weiss

Lawyers on the Fast Track

  • Charles Fitzpatrick – Blank Rome LLP
  • Kevin Harden Jr. – Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
  • Bonnie Hoffman – Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller
  • David Gest – Ballard Spahr LLP
  • Jeff Goodman – Saltz Mongeluzzi Barrett & Bendesky PC
  • James P. Goslee – Cohen, Placitella & Roth, PC
  • Rebecca Lacher – Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP
  • Jacob C. Lehman – German, Gallagher & Murtagh, P.C.
  • Elizabeth Livingston – Griesing Law, LLC
  • Rahul Munshi – Console Law Offices, LLC
  • Gaetano P. Piccirilli – Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP
  • Shevon Rockett – Goodell, DeVries, Leech & Dann, LLP
  • Eric Siegel – Dechert LLP
  • Megan Susan Scheib – Cozen O'Connor
  • Meredith Slawe – Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
# # #