Speaker Programs

When you subscribe to the Speaker Programs podcast, you'll get podcasts of special events held by Sections and Committees, including noteworthy speakers and panel presentations.

For a sample of recent files, simply click any link below.

Subscribe

Subscribe directly by using your preferred podcasting tool:

   

Or, copy and paste this URL into a podcasting tool:

Now Playing:

Labor and Employment Law Committee meeting featuring Hon. Thomas R. Rueter, U.S. Magistrate Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Hon. Marilyn Heffley, U.S. Magistrate Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, on April 22.

Criminal Justice Section meeting featuring Hon. Benjamin Lerner (Ret.), deputy managing director for criminal justice, City of Philadelphia, and Julie Wertheimer, chief of staff, criminal justice, City of Philadelphia, on April 18.

Appellate Courts Committee meeting featuring Hon. Susan Peikes Gantman, President Judge, Pennsylvania Superior Court, and Hon. Alice Beck Dubow, Pennsylvania Superior Court, on March 23.

Federal Courts Committee panel titled “Minding Your (Benchside) Manners: Ten Things Not to Do in Federal Court” featuring Hon. Timothy J. Savage, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; Hon. Mitchell S. Goldberg, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; and Hon. Mark A. Kearney, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; on March 16.

Bar-News Media Committee panel titled "From O.J. to Bill Cosby: Race, Law and Media in the 21st Century" held on March 16 moderated by Solomon Jones and featuring Christine Flowers, Nikki Johnson-Huston, Sayde J. Ladov and Kevin V. Mincey.

City Policy Committee meeting on March 7, 2016 featuring Councilwoman Cherelle Parker, Councilman Al Taubenberger, Councilwoman Helen Gym, Councilman Derek Green and Councilman Allan Domb.

Women in the Profession Committee Meeting on Jan. 26 featuring a presentation titled "Keys to Sustaining Success: Actionable Strategies for Women Lawyers" with Gail J. Cummings, JD, MSS, LCSW.

Workers' Compensation Section Meeting on Jan. 22 featuring panel of judges discussing procedure.

Federal Courts Committee Meeting on Jan. 20 featuring U.S. District Court Senior Judge Harvey Bartle III on the history of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

Federal Courts Committee Meeting on Nov. 18 featuring a panel titled "The Federal Rules Amendment Process."

Board observer CLE program on Oct. 29, 2015.

Women in the Profession Committee featuring Sheryl Axelrod on Oct. 27, 2015.

City Policy Committee meeting on Oct. 21 with a panel moderated by Phillip Goldsmith and featuring Everett Gillison, Amy Kurland, Richard Negrin, and Shelley R. Smith.

"Student Loan Repayment Options and Public Service Loan Forgiveness" on Oct. 6 with Heather Jarvis.

Civil Rights Committee meeting on Oct. 2 featuring a panel titled "Religious Refusals and Exemptions: Religious Opposition to LGBT Rights and Reproductive Freedom."