2018 Public Interest Section Executive Committee

Chair

Katharyn I.C. McGee
Duane Morris LLP
United Plaza Building
30 South 17th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 979-1879
kichristianmcgee@duanemorris.com

Vice Chair

Brenda Marrero
Community Legal Services of Philadelphia
1424 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 981-3740
bmarrero@clsphila.org

Secretary

Marissa B. Bluestine
Pennsylvania Innocence Project - Temple University Beasley School of Law
1515 Market Street
Suite 300
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 204-4255
mbluestine@temple.edu

Treasurer

Ira S. Lefton
Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
Two Liberty Place
50 South 16th Street, 22nd Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 851-8430
ilefton@eckertseamans.com

At Large Members

Michael A. Fisher
Dechert LLP
Cira Centre
2929 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104
(215) 994-2079
michael.fisher@dechert.com

Hon. Marilyn Heffley
U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
4001 United States Courthouse
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
(267) 299-7889
Magistrate_Judge_Marilyn_Heffley@paed.uscourts.gov

Eileen S. Horgan
Women Against Abuse
100 S. Broad Street
Suite 501
Philadelphia, PA 19110
(215) 686-7082
ehorgan@womenagainstabuse.org

Demetris Deone Powell
Philadelphia FIGHT
1233 Locust Street
3rd Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 985-4448
dpowell@fight.org

Riya Saha Shah
Juvenile Law Center
1315 Walnut Street
Ste. 400
Philadelphia, PA 19107
rshah@jlc.org

Arly Smith-Pearson
Philadelphia Legal Assistance
718 Arch Street
Suite 300N
Philadelphia, PA 19106
(215) 981-3834
aspearson@philalegal.org

Immediate Past Chair

Molly M. Tack-Hooper
ACLU - PA
P.O. Box 60173
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 592-1513
mtack-hooper@aclupa.org

Civil Rights Committee Co-Chairs

Aleena Y. Sorathia
Ahmad Zaffarese LLC
One South Broad Street
Suite 1810
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 496-9373
asorathia@azlawllc.com

Molly M. Tack-Hooper
ACLU - PA
P.O. Box 60173
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(215) 592-1513
mtack-hooper@aclupa.org

Delivery of Legal Services Committee Co-Chairs

Anita Santos-Singh
Philadelphia Legal Assistance
718 Arch Street
Suite 300N
Philadelphia, PA 19106
(215) 981-3808
asantos@philalegal.org

Joseph A. Sullivan
Pepper Hamilton LLP
3000 Two Logan Square
Eighteenth and Arch Streets
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 981-4304
sullivanja@pepperlaw.com

Law Firm Pro Bono Committee Co-Chairs

Kathy E. Ochroch
Blank Rome LLP
One Logan Square
130 North 18th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 569-5711
ochroch@blankrome.com

Mary Gay Scanlon
Ballard Spahr LLP
1735 Market Street, 51st Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 864-8912
scanlonm@ballardspahr.com

Law School Outreach Committee Chair

Pam Mertsock-Wolfe
Director, Pro Bono and Public Interest Program
Rutgers Law School
217 N. Fifth Street, E208
Camden, NJ 08102
856-225-6406

Legal Rights of Children Committee Co-Chairs

Joanna Visser Adjoian
Youth Sentencing & Reentry Project
123 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19109
(215) 772-5016
jvisseradjoian@ysrp.org

Natane Eaddy
Juvenile Law Center
1315 Walnut Street
4th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 701-6010
neaddy@jlc.org

Legal Rights of Persons with Disabilities Committee Chair

Lee Awbrey
awbreylaw@gmail.com

Membership and Marketing Committee Co-Chairs

Brian Richard Kisielewski
First Judicial District of Pennsylvania
Office of Judicial Records
296 City Hall
Philadelphia, PA 19147
(215) 686-4305
brian.kisielewski@gmail.com

Theresa A. Langschultz
Duane Morris LLP
United Plaza Building
30 South 17th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 979-1993
tlangschultz@duanemorris.com

Women’s Rights Committee Co-Chairs

Amal M. Bass
Women's Law Project
125 S. 9th Street, Suite 300
Philadelphia, PA 19107
(215) 928-9801
abass@womenslawproject.org

Catherine T. Barbieri
Fox Rothschild LLP
2000 Market Street, 20th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19103
(215) 299-2839
cbarbieri@foxrothschild.com